Development of dialyzed patient's readiness grasp tool according to change stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ONBE Hiromi  Gunma University, 医学部, 講師 (20434673)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレディネス / 透析患者 / 態度 / アセスメントツール / 患者教育 / 教育心理学 / 変化ステージ
Research Abstract
Purpose : To tie to the nurses effective behavior modification support, the purpose of the present study clarifies the factor in each change stage of Prochaska in the dialyzed patient related to readiness, and the tool for the readiness grasp that can be used is developed after it understands in clinical, and the factor of the attitude that exists in the necessary condition of readiness related to readiness the dialyzed patient is clarified by the qualitative study.
Methods : The behavior modification was especially examined about the meal management action in the present study. Clearly in the especially concept of the attitude vague, descending, and the previous work though "Knowledge, skill, interest, motive, and attitude that matures about a body nervous system, and has already had it" is necessary conditions of readiness either. Moreover, the attitude in the patient with receiving hemodialysis's meal management is not clarified. Then, to assume the attitude in the patient with recei … More ving hemodialysis's meal management to be clear, the qualitative study (ethno graph) was executed.
Results and Discussion : The attitude is "General, continuation, affirmative or negative feelings with the person, things, and the social trouble", and it has three elements (feelings, acknowledgment, and the action). The seasoning etc. were not measured every one time, and the object that cooked from experience wisdom by rule of thumb was all members in the action in this object as a result of collecting data for the three elements, and analyzing it though dialysis [**] of inspection excellent data were long all patients. It acted though there were feelings to fear that especially potassium high, and the raw vegetable was not limited, that is, exposed it without fail in water. Experience wisdom of my own way was acquired to look back on cooking of every day and the relation between the content of the meal and the inspection data, and it shifted from strict management gradually with management by the rough estimate though it went strictly in dietitian's dietary instruction when any object introduced the dialysis. The family's existence was suggested as one of the factors to support the action. Less