A cohort study to describe preference of end-of-life care in cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Mitsunori  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 看護学 / 癌 / 緩和ケア / 終末期医療
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify preference of end-of-life care in cancer patients in outpatient clinic setting and explore longitudinal change. Three thousand and ten patients were recruited in the cohort. In the baseline survey, we clarified preference of end-of-life care in cancer patients. Some items were different from physician and nurse. In the longitudinal follow-up, most items did not change however preference of anti-cancer therapy decreased.