An Empirical Study on the clinical usefulness of postoperative delirium care algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Hidemasa  University of Shizuoka, 医学部, 講師 (60377679)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords術後せん妄 / アルゴリズム / 周手術期看護 / せん妄ケア / リスク因子
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is a clinical usefulness of this algorithm research and empirical analysis of occurrence of postoperative delirium. And we get the suggestion for the patients after surgery to enable its results to get as well.
In making a set of care programs of this algorithm, became a nurse for interviews and survey. A hospitals delirium appearance at the specifics of postoperative delirium care, the doctor tells you got paid beforehand and frequent visiting room, use of sensor mats, moving to the observation room and use of restraint. These things are said to be effective as delirium care what is in hospital common items result of extraction and literature review. We create a postoperative delirium care algorithm": proposed. This algorithm was constructed the prediction items, care set and can be done with care with Ward. When creating your care programs, we discuses to delirium research experts and clinical expert nurses. Last adjustment facility currently see postoperative delirium care-algorithm actually, examination of its usefulness to you and the actual data collection is done.