Integration research for touch as caring strategy in cancer nursing ; what clinical judgment is necessary for touch?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Mika  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (90321950)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / タッチ / がん看護 / 臨床判断
Research Abstract
The ultimate aim of this study is to establish touch as caring strategy in cancer nursing. At first, to find clinical judgment done before and after touch, semi-structured interviews were conducted eight nurses who engaged in cancer nursing. As a result, seven concepts including such as "to objectively analyze of patient's pain and suffering" were found. Then, the questionnaire investigation was executed to search for a factor that influenced a clinical judgment of touch. In consequence, the burnout of the nurse influenced recognition and practice of the clinical judgment of touch, and it was suggested that the practice level of a clinical judgment of touch rise by the clinical experience.