SUPPORT PROGRAMING OF PATIENTS WITH ALS AND THEIR FAMILY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nami  Sapporo Medical University, 医療科学部, 研究生 (30452981)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsALS / 看護 / 支援プログラム
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is support programing of patients with ALS and their family. As a result of this study, it was found that patients with ALS and their family had ten support needs of [the mental support after the diagnosis][an offer of the knowledge of illness][an offer of the knowledge about the progress of illness][ an offer of the knowledge about the economic problem][an offer of the knowledge of the social support][ the construction of the home support system][ support to increase time for care service ][decision aiding of PEG][decision aiding of TPPV][decision aiding of the place of the life]. The need of the support programing that made these ten support needs reflected was suggested.