Development of a Japanese version of the MacNew Heart Disease Health-Related Quality of Life Questionnaire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OTSU Haruka  Aomori University of Health and Welfare, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (10382384)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心疾患 / QOL / 健康関連尺度 / アウトカム
Research Abstract
I developed a Japanese version of the MacNew Heart Disease Health-Related Quality of Life Questionnaire (MacNew). 342 patients with myocardial infarction were added to 207 CHF patients and the total data from 549 patients was analyzed for reliability and validity. The same 3 factors as the original version were confirmed with factor analysis and criterion-related validity was confirmed as the result of a high correlation between the total MacNew score and 3 subscales ; there was medium degree and positive correlation between MacNew and SF36, and medium degree and negative correlation between MacNew and HADS anxiety. Additionally, regarding the heart function level of the New York Heart Association, there was a significantly high number of patients with scores of level 1 and 2 compared to patients with the score of level 3, so construct validity was also confirmed. Furthermore, the confidence coefficient (Cronback α) showed a value of over 0.9 and internal consistency was confirmed. Therefore, an extremely reliable Japanese MacNew questionnaire was developed. In conclusion, the Japanese version of MacNew with 3 dimensions consisting of 24 items was developed and its validity and reliability were confirmed.