| Project/Area Number |
20791703
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Yuko Saitama Prefectural University, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (40369377)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 死後の処置 / 死生観 / 感情 / 新人看護師 / 看護学 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research I examined the influence and support systems of postmortem care on the concepts of life and death of inexperienced nurses, thoughts on facing the postmortem care. Inexperienced nurses of thoughts on facing the postmortem care were avoid toward to the dead person, sorrow, distress, and their thought increases ; looked back upon the performed nursing, remember the fine figure patient, regret, environment, Especially, recollecting the nursing practiced of the patient to inexperienced nurses of regret the influence and support systems need to avoid death are required.