The research about a discharge guidance program for the elderly with a hip fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAITOU Chisako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10405053)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大腿骨頚部骨折 / 高齢者 / 退院 / スクリーニング / 退院指導 / 日常生活動作 / Barthel Index / スクリーニングシート
Research Abstract
In order to obtain information for the development of a discharge instruction program in elderly patients with femoral neck fracture, the medical records of 105 male and female patients, aged from 66 to 100 years old, were examined. Duration of hospitalization was affected by whether the patient had Long-Term Care Insurance or not, as well as the waiting time before surgery. Waiting time of 3 or more days was associated with an average of 6 days longer admission. The BI score on discharge was significantly lower for those patients who had a low BI score on admission for the parameters[eating],[micturition],[defecation], and for those patients where postoperative confusion was observed.