Effects of animal-assisted therapy as nursing care on inpatients and establishment of an evaluation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
KUMASAKA Takayuki  Meio University, 保健医療学部・看護学科, 准教授 (80347385)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASU Hideo  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合学科研究科, 助教 (70190345)
KATAOKA Mika  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30279997)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動物介在 / 看護ケア / 入院患者 / 入院環境 / 評価システム / 終末期ケア
Research Abstract
A questionnaire survey was conducted on nurses working at one of 450 hospitals with≧200 beds nationwide. The response rate was 40.22%. Common responses for methods of evaluating patients' daily lives included "face scale", "Hasegawa's dementia rating scale", and "the degree of independent living". In addition, similar responses were obtained for evaluation methods for use in interactions with animals. We are currently making preparations for verifying the obtained results.