Development of a systema digestorium stoma patients self-care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HASHIYA Akane  Osaka Prefecture University, 看護学部, 助教 (00457996)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsストーマケア / 周手術期看護 / 看護情報学 / RDF / データベース / オントロジー / 看護情報額
Research Abstract
We intended to develop information service system of self-care for patients who have digestive system stoma, in order to support patients who had operation to have digestive system stoma and their families continuously, while length of the hospital stay continues to shorten. We developed prototype system based on clearing the issues of homecare for patients who have digestive system stoma based according to previous study. As a result of system evaluation using prototype for healthcare workers and patients who have stoma, we achieved high degree of satisfaction, but received relatively a low mark for operability and effectiveness. We revised the system based on this result.