Bright light therapy for the prevention of postoperative delirium - A randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMITSU Fumiko  Mejiro University, 看護学部, 専任講師 (00453457)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords周手術期看護学 / 術後せん妄 / 睡眠覚醒リズム障害 / 無作為化比較試験 / 臨床看護学 / 周手術期看護 / せん妄 / 介入研究 / 睡眠障害 / 高照度光療法 / 看護介入
Research Abstract
Postoperative delirium is a common problem that is associated with prolonged hospitalization. The objective of this study was to examine whether the postoperative delirium crisis rate can be reduced by bright light therapy. Fifty-five patients were randomized the study group that was exposed to light (1.500-2000lx) during the first three post operative days for 2h in the morning or control group that was placed in a natural lighting environment. A significant difference was observed in the delirium score(J-NCS) and sleep-awake rhythm between the study group and control group on the post operative 1 day. Bright light therapy may reduce the rate of postoperative delirium.