The development of online breast cancer support group : Collaboration between medical professionals and experienced breast cancer survivors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Wakako  St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, 助教 (70322344)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳がん / サポートグループ / インターネット
Research Abstract
This study documented the establishment of an online breast cancer support group with medical professionals and six experienced breast cancer survivors. A focus group using a semi-structured guide provided data that was transcribed verbatim, and analyzed qualitatively to clarify patient's needs and issues about peer support via Internet. Second, a bibliographic survey provided clarification regarding issues about online breast cancer support groups. Next, existing web-based support groups were analyzed. Based on these investigations, Hope Tomorrow, the web system for breast cancer patients, was developed. Active use of this site should increase the community's store of knowledge, both factual and narrative. The next step will be the sophistication of the site contents and usability, the formulation of evaluation indicators and the examination of effectiveness.