Development of an exercise educational program for patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus:based on perceptions of exercise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Matsumi  Kanazawa Medical University, 看護学部, 助教 (70454238)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords慢性病看護学 / 糖尿病 / 運動療法 / 看護学 / 患者教育
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate perceptions and experience of exercise using qualitative factor-searching method, and to complete "Mechanisms that are involved in continuation of exercise" for the development of exercise educational program in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. From the collected data,the four category was found in the perception process of "taking care of their diabetic needs". "Feeling fortunate and pride for being possible to exercise" was felt to causing "state of my body in the future with the diabetic is imagined, and it is caught" through "realized the need of taking care again", and contradiction to "state of my body in the future with the diabetic is imagined, and it is caught" at the same time, and as a result "hope and resolution of their own body" was caused.