Development of an evaluation scale for self-monitoring by patients with heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yoko  Konan Women's University, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (20337116)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセルフマネージメント / セルフモニタリング / 慢性心不全患者
Research Abstract
Many chronic heart failure patients are hospitalized repeatedly because many of them are still uncertain about the methods necessary for managing their own health. "Self-monitoring" is a useful concept for breaking through this vicious cycle. However, there are no suitable tools to measure aspects of self- monitoring. This study aimed at the development of an evaluation scale for self-monitoring by patients with chronic heart failure based on the concept of self-monitoring.
First, the concept was identified with reference to the concept analysis method of Rogers and Knalf. In the results from analysis of 31 cases from literature, we defined the self-monitoring as "being aware and measuring changes in physical symptoms, changes in physical activities and health management status in relation to heart failure, as well as interpreting the data for satisfactory self-management and improved QOL".
Next, semi-structure interview for 23 patients with heart failure were performed based on the conc … More ept and evaluation scale for self-monitoring by patients with heart failure (ESSMHF) was developed. Then, outpatient with chronic heart failure completed a self-administered scale comprises 2 domains; domain 1 deals with "awareness" and "measurement" of aspects of self-monitoring, domain 2 with "interpretation" of aspects of self-monitoring. Of the 167 patients asked to participate in the study, 142 gave valid responses, and the reliability and validity of this scale were thoroughly evaluated. Factor analysis showed that the domain1 comprised six factors (21 items) and the domain2 four factors (16 items). Cronbach's α coefficient was 0.91 for domain1, 0.89 for domain2. The intra-class correlation coefficient of total score was 0.74 for domain1, 0.67 for domain2. Concurrent validity with the Heart Failure Self-care Behavior Scale was demonstrated.
The scale is reasonably reliable and valid, and was proved to be useful for assessing conditions related to patient self-monitoring. Since it has become an indicator that shows to what degree patients can perceive their own health status, and nurses have been utilizing it to provide individual support to reduce the risks of exacerbated heart failure. Less