The development of oral assessment tool judging diet of for patients with oral cancer receiving radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
OGAMA Norimasa  Kansai University of Social Welfare, 看護学部, 准教授 (50382247)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線治療 / 口腔癌 / 食思傾向 / オーラルアセスメントツール / 有害事象
Research Abstract
I performed structure equation modeling to examine the question item which constituted an oral assessment tool by the investigation of 2008 and made five phases of evaluation scales consisting of 28 items. On the basis of this result, the investigation of 2009 intended for 208 oral cavity cancer patients and inspected reliability/the validity of the oral assessment tool which judged diet of the patient.