| Project/Area Number |
20791719
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSABA Tomoko Kurume University, 医学部, 講師 (60368967)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 早期関節リウマチ / 自己管理行動 / リハビリテーション |
| Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to help identify effective methods of guiding and educating early-stage (one year or less from onset) rheumatoid arthritis (hereafter referred to as RA) sufferers. For this purpose, an analysis was conducted on factors that affect the mental processes and self-management behavior of early-stage RA patients, as well as on the current situation of the guidance given to the patients by healthcare personnel. The awareness of healthcare personnel regarding these issues was also examined. This study found that early-stage RA patients suffer from intense anxiety over their prognosis and over the way their daily life may be affected. Their anxiety is worsened because they do not understand how to proceed with self-management, and they want healthcare personnel to provide them with instruction as to how they should care for themselves. In addition, a survey of outpatient nurses revealed that, although the nurses were aware of the necessity of providing guidance and education for early-stage RA patients, they do not have time to do much about it. Further, there are no guidelines for patient education, and there is limited collaboration with other types of healthcare providers. The survey results suggest the necessity of establishing guidance and education methods and of holding seminars that are designed to enable healthcare personnel to provide early RA patients with mental support and assistance in practicing self-management.