Psychosocial adaptation status and Positive experiences for Bed-rest pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuka  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10332941)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肯定的体験 / 切迫早産 / 妊婦
Research Abstract
One hundred and eighty-five pregnant women who were hospitalized by preterm labor and continuation intravenous drip for 24 hours answered about recognition of their pregnancy, state of psychosocial adaptation, and positive experience in a hospital by semi-structured interview or questionnaire. The result of that, it derived 17 categories for acceptance of pregnancy, and 10 categories for positive experience in a hospital. Two subscales of Prenatal Self-Evaluation Questionnaire, which were acceptance of pregnancy and preparation for labor, showed low adaptation. Based on those result, developing of a nursing intervention that promote comfortable maternity life in a hospital were expected.