Association between the locus of control and personal growth in childbirth experiences of postpartum mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUNIKIYO Kyoko  Gunma University, 医学部, 講師 (90334101)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords出産体験 / コントロール感覚 / 自己概念 / 産褥早期 / 自己成長 / 質問紙調査 / 産褥期
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the association between self-evaluation of childbirth experience and self-concept, such as personal growth, in postpartum mothers, considering their locus of control as a factor. On measurement using the Japanese version of the Health Locus of Control (JHLC) scale, an association between self-evaluation of childbirth experience and self-concept was observed, and mothers displaying high internal scores tended to highly evaluate their childbirth experiences and personal growth ; these results suggest that self-evaluation of childbirth experience and self-concept may vary depending on the tendency in the JHLC.