Study of the Relationship between Primigravidas and Their Mothers-Influence of Their Mothers on Primigravidas' Developmental Process of Becoming a Mother-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Hisayo  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 准教授 (90335050)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords初妊婦 / 実母 / 母娘関係 / 母親役割 / 尺度
Research Abstract
The relationship between primigravidas and their mothers has been investigated in order to clarify the influence of the mothers on primigravidas' developmental process of becoming a mother. As the results of our survey, the mothers showed volition to become a grandmother, and accepted and supported their daughters. Moreover, while supporting their daughters as experienced mothers, they approved of their daughters as mothers and reconstructed the relationship with them. Thereby, primigravidas experienced closeness and affirmative feelings toward their mothers, explored the mother image model, and prepared for pregnancy, delivery, and childcare using their mothers as a role model.