Research on Social Support and Coping that the Childhood Cancer Survivor Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIYOKAWA Kanako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70432317)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児がん / ソーシャル・サポート / 長期フォローアップ / 生殖補助医療
Research Abstract
Long-term follow-up system to manage childhood cancer survivors were established at outpatient clinics in Kyoto University Hospital and Nagoya Medical Center in order to provide the appropriate information after the first-stage treatments. At the clinics, I educated the patients and their families why the regular checkups were necessary. Additionally, their willing and desire for fertility in future were analyzed by collecting the opinions for oocyte cryopreservation and/or donation. These results were represented as a lot of scientific papers at not only national but also international congresses. Now, we have been trying to make much better long-term follow-up system by referring the successful support systems in foreign countries.