Development of resilient measure and study of necessary care for parents of children who require long-term home medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Chika  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30324784)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Chieko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10127293)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 在宅ケア / HPN / 親 / 子ども / 尺度
Research Abstract
There are many stress studies reported in the literature. However, the majority of them focus on negative side view of stressor, because recovery process from stressor has not been clarified yet. Previously reported studies tend to consider events in life such as occurrence of disease and life in hospital as stressor and to pay attention to cope with it. Contrary to them, this study uses a new idea of "resilience" to clarify a recovery process of parents' mentality affected by their diseased offspring and to investigate necessary support for them, based on findings of positive relationships with disease.