Quality of life in siblings of childhood cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kyoko  Kobe University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (30437446)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小児がん / 同胞 / 家族 / QOL / 家族機能 / 付き添い / Quality of Life / 環境 / 告知 / トータルケア / 心理社会的問題
Research Abstract
To establish the inclusive care for siblings of childhood cancer patients, 1) interviewing siblings, 2) a questionnaire based survey to examine siblings' QOL and family functioning, 3) a questionnaire based survey to examine the effects of accompanying to the hospitalized child with caner, were done. The siblings became thinking the meaning of their experiences as they became older. We found that the siblings' QOL were good, however, there was a significant difference in the recognition of the family functioning between siblings and parents. Moreover, we found the possibility that the family's accompanying improved the emotional functioning and decreasing the school functioning of childhood cancer patients.