A study of Support in adaptation of a hearing impaired children in the hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kanako  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (30404403)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords聴覚障碍児 / 入院生活 / コミュニケーション / 聴覚障害児 / 心理的準備
Research Abstract
The nursing care which stimulates adaptation to a hospitalization life of young children with hearing impaired was considered. When nurses cared hearing impaired children, they were concerned about children’s impaired. Nurses utilized the feeling which children have, when caring to children. Moreover, they considered that hearing impaired children hard to get information about hospitalization. In addition, Nurses made much of the fact that children comprehend all situations in hospital. And, I interviewed hearing impaired children’s mothers. Children’s mothers hoped to improve that care of their children when they checked with the doctor or a hospitalization. The above researches gave the suggestion and the specific method of caring for hearing impaired children in hospitalization.