Nursing support for the construction of relationships between Chinese women and their Japanese families during pregnancy and postpartum periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAKI Natsuko  Iwate Prefectural University, 看護学部, 講師 (80322337)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords在日外国人 / 妊娠・出産 / 家族関係 / 中国 / 国際結婚 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the nursing support for construction of relationships between Chinese women and their Japanese families during pregnancy and postpartum periods. The results showed that the intellectual att itudes important for building a good family relationship fell into one core category : "maintaining two cultural worlds." The foreign women were holding the great difficul ty in the language problem compared with Chinese women. On the basis of these results, I suggest that nurses promote the construction of a couple's relationship by emp hasizing the potential contribution of each individual partner, and the nurturing of an intellectual attitude that allows each partner to respect the cultural context of the other.