Fundamental study for nursing support to women who become pregnant and give birth after experience of stillbirth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KICHIYA Yuko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60468113)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護学 / 死産 / 妊娠 / 悲嘆 / 家族 / 父親
Research Abstract
We were engaged in the study aiming for clarifying the experience of females who became pregnant and gave birth after stillbirth and examining the detailed nursing supports. The women in this study were holding a concern to lose their babies on a consistent basis. In addition, husbands and nurses surrounding the women also held distress but they could not actively reveal their distress to others due to caring each other. From the above-mentioned descriptions, it was suggested that a necessity of continuous support by respecting each person's consideration was understood as a series of process until pregnancy/childbirth for the next child.