Development and evaluation of a grandchild care notebook for grandparent education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUMIKAWA Shiho  Iwate Prefectural University, 看護学部, 講師 (70325918)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords孫育て / 教育 / 祖父母
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to develop a "grandchild care notebook" that contains basic knowledge on care for grandchildren and to evaluate its contents and use as part of grandparent education. In order to create the notebook, a survey on the needs of grandparents was conducted. The results showed that approximately 90% of grandparents wished to use a grandchild care notebook, and strong needs were indicated for contents related to safety during infancy in particular. A draft grandchild care notebook containing information on pregnancy through infancy was created based on the results of the survey on needs, and in order to facilitate the visualization of care for grandchildren, also on the opinions of midwives involved in childcare as well as mothers providing childcare. The draft grandchild care notebook was distributed to soon-to-be grandparents, and their opinions were collected by conducting a questionnaire survey on notebook contents, readability, design, and other items. By adding and revising contents based on their opinions, a notebook approximately 70 pages in length was completed. Positive opinions were obtained from the grandparents who used the completed notebook, such as "I was able to understand the differences in childcare between the past and the present, and by reading the notebook together with the grandchild's mother I was able to share knowledge on childcare". We plan to further refine the contents of the notebook while expanding its use, so that it further meets the needs of grandparents as well as the parents of the grandchild.