Development of a Health Education Program for School Children of Elementary School and Junior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Rika  Saitama Prefectural University, 看護学部, 講師 (80364032)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康教育 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 親 / コミュニティ
Research Abstract
A parent - child relationship, especially mother and daughter, father and son, is very important for schoolchildren's health educations. But parent is not well informed about children's health, lack of skill to educate it. And they are not good at make communication with their children at puberty. The developed Health Education Program had an effect for parents and children from 1^<st> grade to 3^<rd> grade. But there are no good effects for parents and children from 4^<th> grade to 9^<th> grade. This research's results shows problems how to put father in the program, when set up the program, and how to inform the information for parents.