An examination of stressors before and after transport in maternal transport cases and nursing care initiatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NISHIKATA Mayumi  Niigata College of Nursing, 医歯学系, 助教 (90405051)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords助産師 / 周産期 / 母体搬送 / 助産学 / 困難さ / 支援 / 看護
Research Abstract
Interviews were carried out in this study with the purpose of clarifying the stressors before and after transport from the perspective of those involved in maternal transport cases as well as the problems caused by transport. Patients in maternal transport cases often become troubled, confused, anxious and unable to comprehend their situation due to the occurrence of unexpected events and a need for assistance from a person who can understand their feelings is suggested from the results of this study. Furthermore, this study also clarified the requirement for midwives to be capable of responding and adjusting in emergency situations.