The leg edema of pregnant women is solved by the SBIA method.
Project/Area Number |
20791735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Kaori Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 看護学部 (80363993)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | むくみ / 対処法 / 浮腫 / 妊婦 / 体水分量 |
Research Abstract |
For women, an edema (leg edema) is a minor trouble which occurs usually, and a physiological edema is observed by 70 to 80% of pregnant women. Clinically, the edema of the leg presses a tibia top with fingers, and we judge the increase in weight and the grade of an edema. However, the judgment and method are subjective and are not quantitative. Moreover, most effects of ways of coping were not reported. The purpose is to evaluate the leg edema of pregnant women by the intracellular and extracellular water volume using an a multi-frequency segmental bioelectrical impedance analysis (the SBIA method), and to examine the improving method. 1) I investigated the normal pregnant women. Complications, such as toxemia of pregnancy and anemia, did not occur in the subjects of a longitudinal method. Moreover, while using the a multi-frequency segmental bioelectrical impedance analysis (the SBIA method), a poor feeling and orthostatic hypotension were not seen in them. Among these subjects, the case which becomes the judgment of "++" was not in the grade of the edema which presses and judges with fingers. The extracellular fluid volume computed from consciousness of the edema (leg edema) of a pregnant woman and a part another multi-cycle living body electroimpedance method (the SBIA method) accepted correlation as a result of investigation. These findings indicate that SBIA is a useful and practical method for assessing the leg edema also during pregnancy. 2) As a result of the examination to healthy adult women, the edema reduced in self-consciously and the SBIA using the leg rising compared with the dorsal position. Moreover, the footbath was self-consciously effective for the edema also by the SBIA method. As mentioned above, the effect of the leg rising and footbath became clear also objective.