Development of the program to support fathers' commitment to parenting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Saori  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (40458089)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords父親 / 子育て
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the conditions of fathers' parenting behavior at present day to develop the program to support the fathers' commitment to parenting. The results showed that some kind of parenting behavior, such as holding, are increased depending on the development of their infants, while some other kind of parenting behavior, such as putting down, are decreased, indicating that fathers' parenting behavior are influenced by the infants' development. In addition, fathers' sensitivity was related with the paternal attachment.