Evaluation of an obesity improvement program for children with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KAMOSHITA Kayo  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (50364120)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords保健指導 / 小児肥満 / 発達障害 / 小児看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to review a health guidance program about obesity of pupils with developmental disorders. At first we investigated awareness of parents about obesity. Results indicated that a health program was necessary which takes into account both the situation of the developmental disorders and communications between parent and child. When we carried out the program with two sets of families, a decrease in the obesity index was seen.