Development of a Nursing Intervention Model to Support the Proxy Decision-making for Families choosing Emergency Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA Naoko  Kurume University, 医学部, 助教 (80382399)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords意思決定 / 救急看護 / 家族看護 / クリティカルケア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was development of a nursing intervention model to support the proxy decision-making for families choosing emergency care. At the first attempt the interviewed focus group included three emergency nurses. In another attempt ten emergency nurses were interviewed using a semi-structured format. Data was analyzed by means of qualitative induction. The results were classified into 6 situations and their corresponding nursing interventions. I have developed a nursing intervention model based on results of this research.It is necessary to contemplate the relations between the other emergency care members and the nurses to broaden the model.