Research into aspects of the grieving process of fathers' who have experienced the loss of a child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shizuka  Fukuoka Prefectural University, 看護学部, 助教 (30453236)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords夫婦 / 子ども / 喪失 / 悲嘆 / グリーフケア / 支援 / 看護者 / 困難さ / 傷つき / ケア / 父親 / 悩み / 体験 / 意味 / 語り
Research Abstract
For fathers who had lost a child, "to tell their story" was a chance to reflect on the experience and gain a new awareness, and they found meaning in the experience. Furthermore, a great number of nurses were experiencing confusion and difficulty in providing care and support for fathers who had lost a child and as the nurses themselves were also suffering, it was suggested that there is also a need for psychological care for nurses.