Source-specific effects of positive and negative social interactions on depressive symptoms among Japanese women with fertility problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
AKIZUKI Yuri  Shukutoku University, 看護学部, 専任講師 (90349035)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / 生殖医療 / 不妊症患者 / ソーシャルサポート
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine relations between infertile Japanese women's depressive symptoms and PIS, NSI from different relationship sources (husband, parents, husband's parents, and friends and others). The findings indicated that NSI from the husband, husband's parents, and friends and others increase depressive symptoms among infertile Japanese women, which means these NSI could be stressors for infertile women.