How mothers who are raring infants with asthma acquire or cope with information to meet their needs?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ISHI Makoto  Kitasato University, 看護学部, 助教 (70338002)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords乳幼児 / 喘息児 / 親 / 情報利用 / 看護 / 喘息 / 育児支援 / 情報 / 教育 / 乳幼児期
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify how mothers who are raring infants with asthma acquire or cope with information and to get suggestions about nursing care. Data were collected from three mothers by semi-structured interview. Mothers judged whether the information they chose was useful or not for them, and coped effectively with a situation and consulted with person who could rely on such as their friends or home doctor about uncertain information. This results implied that nurses need to support mothers for better access to reliable database about asthmatic care at the home.