Nursing support to mother who experienced an emergency cesarean section: toward development of guideline on educational and mentalcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChubu University (2008, 2011-2012)
The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTE Naomi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (10434573)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords帝王切開 / トラウマ / PTSD / 母親 / 出産前教育 / 精神的ケア / ガイドライン / 助産ケア / ガイドライン開発
Research Abstract
This study aimed to identify the change of women’s posttraumatic stress reactions related birth during 6 months after birth. A longitudinal method by self-reported questionnaire was employed and 246 women completed. The high risk was 13 women (5.3%) after 6 months, they tended to have a trauma before delivery, a health history of mental problem, and traumatic birth experiences related to harsh labor, medical care and rapid change of birth circumstances. These results suggest it is important to ask carefully a expectant mother about her mental vulnerability and understanding her birth experience while it's still early postpartum. Also, it was reconfirmed that an emergency cesarean section is easily relate to traumatic experiences.