Development of Maternal and Neonatal Health Care Systems for the Prevention of Neonatal Early-Onset Group B Streptococcal Disease from the Viewpoint of Medical Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
WAKIMOTO Hiroko  Aichi Medical University, 看護学部, 准教授 (40336706)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords母子感染 / 母子感染予防 / GBS / 新生児 / 新生児搬送 / 薬剤感受性 / 血清型 / 看護学 / 感染症 / 細菌
Research Abstract
[Study 1] I compared microbiological screening methods during pregnancy between mothers (group A) whose neonates developed early onset group B streptococcal disease (EOGBSD) and mothers with GBS colonization (group B) whose neonates did not. There were a significantly higher proportion of pregnant women screened before 35 gestational weeks in group A than in group B. Among EOGBSD neonates who required neonatal transport, the interval between disease onset and admission was significantly longer in neonates whose onset occurred at midnight than those at period with onset other than midnight. [Study 2] Next, I examined microbiological characteristics of invasive isolates from EOGBSD the neonates (n=14) and colonized isolates from the neonatal pharynx (n=61) and from the genital tract of pregnant women (n=247). There were no significant differences in the susceptibility of antimicrobial agents between invasive and colonized isolates. In conclusion, implementation of universal obstetric screening and development of neonatal transport systems may improve the prognosis of EOGBSD.