| Project/Area Number |
20791750
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Meiji College of Oriental Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI Toshiko Meiji College of Oriental Medicine, 医学部・看護学科, 准教授 (50347473)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | アロマセラピー / 酢酸リナリル / リナロール / 妊娠 / 妊婦 / 妊婦無作為比較試験 / ストレス / 無作為比較試験 / 補完代替療法 / 看護 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated short-and long-term effects during pregnancy with aromatherapy. We randomly assigned 16 healthy pregnant women into an aromatherapy group (9) and a control group (7). Intervention for the short-term effect, the results of the POMS were significant differences were observed in the Tension-Anxiety score (P < .05) and the Anger-Hostility score (P < .05). The results of the autonomic nervous system, the amount of activity of the parasympathetic nerve increased significantly (P<.05). Intervention for the long-term effect, the STAI trait showed significant aromatherapy effects (p<0.05) for reducing anxiety. Moreover, a dose-response relationship was observed which demonstrated a significant difference (p<0.016) within the aromatherapy group for the relaxing effects by VAS.