Development of a smoking control intervention that considers the menstrual cycle, premenstrual and menstrual symptoms of female smokers of reproductive age.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroko  Sonoda Women's University, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (90434927)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生殖期年齢 / 女性喫煙者 / 能動喫煙 / 受動喫煙 / 月経周期 / 月経前随伴症状 / 月経随伴症状 / 喫煙女性 / 性周期 / 禁煙支援 / 精神的健康度 / 精神的健康 / 禁煙ガイドライン
Research Abstract
Female smokers of reproductive age are reported to be at risk for developing the deterioration into serious of premenstrual and menstrual symptoms that could further lead to menstrual cycle disorders.
Our results suggest that in the case of women who are in their 20s, exposure to environmental tobacco smoke is responsible for these serious menstrual symptoms. Furthermore, women who are exposed to environmental tobacco smoke from their husbands and mothers smoke are at increased risk for menstrual cycle disorders. We found that female smokers in 20s smoked more frequently during the luteal phase of the menstrual cycle. No significant differences were observed between the results for women who quitted smoking during the follicular phase and those who quitted smoking in the luteal phase. However, the women in the relapse group, i.e., those who started smoking again, had more severe premenstrual and menstrual symptoms than the women who did not start smoking again. The mental health level of the women who the relapse group tended to decrease in the luteal phase.