Support for sleep problems in children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tomomi  Hyogo University, 健康科学部, 講師 (70434959)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / 睡眠の問題 / 介護負担 / 睡眠の質 / 看護学 / 小児看護学 / 重症心身障害児(者) / 睡眠障害
Research Abstract
The present study was implemented to investigate relationships between sleep problems in children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities and sleep quality and perceived burden of caregivers. The most common sleep problem was "Problems initiating and maintaining sleep", followed by "Problems with sleep-related movement". Perceived burden on caregivers (Japanese version of the Zarit Burden Interview (J-ZBI)) was significantly higher in caregivers of children with "Problems initiating and maintaining sleep". Sleep quality (Pittsburgh sleep quality index (PSQI)) scores were significantly higher in caregivers of children with "Problems with sleep-related breathing" and "Problems with circadian rhythm". Increased focus on the sleep problems of disabled children is needed, particularly in relation to the sleep quality and perceived burden of caregivers.