Acquisition of personality as a parent by husbands and the influencing factors at each stage of pregnancy, such as the relationship to the wife and fetus, and social resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KURAUCHI Shizuka  Hirosaki University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助手 (60455730)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords妊娠期の夫 / 親としての人格発達
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the relationship between a husband's acquisition of personality as a parent at each stage of pregnancy and the factors that influence such acquisition.
Husbands showed greater acquisition of personality as a parent in the aspects of "Flexibility" and "Strength of self" compared to the wife during the first trimester of pregnancy, but as the pregnancy progressed did not show any greater acquisition than the wife. Furthermore, the acquisition of personality as a parent by the husband was related to his bonding to the fetus, attachment to his wife, and the wife's acquisition of personality as a parent.
Societal support for a husband's attachment not only to his wife but also to the fetus from early pregnancy was found to be important for the building of family relationships.