A study of elderly migration flows during the last 12 months of life based on their use of services under Japanese long- term care insurance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Masayo  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (80328088)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords在宅看護 / 訪問看護 / 地域看護学 / 介護保険 / 終末期 / 死亡 / レセプト / 介護 / 介護給付実績 / 居所変化 / 高齢者 / サービス利用 / 訪問サービス / 施設サービス / 終末期ケア / 介護保険サービス / 居宅サービス / 介護保険制度 / 介護者
Research Abstract
The purpose of study was to clarify the end-stage elderly migration flows under the long-term care insurance (LTCI) system in rural Japan. Data included all claims and survival data from 2000 to 2005 in one municipal body in rural Japan. Data were analyzed for about 693 persons over the age of 65. Five hundred seventeen persons (74.6%) used the LTCI service in their month of death. In addition, 203 persons (39.3%) used only the visiting service. Among them, about 13% showed possible migration flows. A higher age of death and a female gender were significantly associated with such migration flows. We therefore found that the patient' physical condition and/or care environment affected the likelihood of demonstrating migration flows.