DEVELOPMENT OF THE MEASURE TO IMPROVE PRACTICE CAPABILITY ON THE PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT FOR MID-CAREER MUNICIPAL PUBLIC HEALTH NURSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Noriko  Chiba University, 健康科学部, 講師 (60334182)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保健師 / 施策化 / 実践能力 / 中堅 / 地方自治体 / 能力育成 / 中堅期
Research Abstract
The program development abilities acquired by mid-career municipal public health nurses includes two main things . The first is the ability to reason about the need and the content of the program. The second is the ability and skill to action the program. To improve the ability to reason about the need and the content, to improve the ability to foresee the health risk and the ability to think about community's autonomy and progress are important. And practicing the overall process of policy implementation from a position of fixed responsibility is important to improve the second ability and skill.