Impact on public health nurses in community health activity exerted outsourcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKI Mariko  Gifu University, 医学部, 助教 (00377681)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保健師 / 地域保健活動 / アウト-ソーシング / アウトソーシング
Research Abstract
A survey focusing on outsourcing of community health activities by administrations was conducted to identify what was required for community health activities.
The survey results revealed that the health services that showed the highest rates of outsourcing were, among maternal and child health services, health consultation for infants (92.9%), followed by child abuse prevention (92.8%)。
Among maternal and child health services, the service that the public health nurses thought best maintained a connection with community residents, even though it was outsourced, was protective inoculation, with a response rate of 85.6%, followed by postnatal home visits (26.8%) and childbirth education classes (22.6%). Among adult and aged health services, the nurses rated outsourced medical checkups for various cancers as maintaining the best community connection, at 79.2%, followed by specific medical checkups (73.5%) and bone densitometry (64.8%).