Collaboration of nurses and the other medical professionals to support the patients with schizophrenia and physical disorders that live in their communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yuri  Nagoya University, 医学部・保健学科, 准教授 (50363916)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神看護 / 地域ケア / 訪問看護 / 身体合併症
Research Abstract
The present study clarified the process of referral to home visiting, and the decisions and care of home visiting nurses and their collaboration with other nurses and medical professionals based on the characteristics of clients with mental problems and physical disorders. Some nurses working in the home visiting room in an acute care hospital had semi-structured interviews. The researcher got the information on care systems of mental health in the community for people with mental distress in Victoria, Australia, and discussed mental health services in the community in Japan.