Social, economic and health problems of Korean elders in Japan and establishment of models for nursing assistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Naoko  Nagoya University, 医学部・保健学科, 助教 (80456681)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / 高齢者 / 在日 / 在日コリアン / 支援モデル
Research Abstract
Previous studies state that when compared with Japanese elders, Korean elders in Japan are more likely to become high-risk elders. However, apart from districts intensively populated by Koreans, there are few studies reporting the health conditions of the Korean elders in other areas. The objectives of this study is to report on the social factors, psychological factors and the physical health conditions of the Korean elders in areas outside those districts intensively populated by Koreans and to give suggestions on how to establish models for nursing assistance. Part of the data collected from the survey have been processed and are now being analyzed.