Factors relating with functional capacity in elderly population : a co-twin control study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Reiko  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10452434)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsADL / 生活機能 / 高齢者 / 双生児 / 身体活動 / 老人 / 双子 / 機能低下
Research Abstract
This study examined the extent to which genetic factors explain functional capacity in older male twins. Functional capacity was evaluated using Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology Index of Competence. We also investigated the risk factors relating with functional capacity. Although the genetic effect explained some part of social role capacity, the overall contributor to functional capacity in the populations of twins studied was environmental factors. Results for the conditional logistic analyses on the factors associated with functional capacity showed exercise habit was significantly related with functional capacity. To our knowledge, this is the first study to investigate the risk factors associated with functional capacity among Japanese twin population.