Developing abilities of assessment among care staffs for patients with dementia using IC tag monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Miyae  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80403012)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsICタグモニタリングシステム / 認知症 / 夜間の行動観察 / スタッフの記録 / 夜間の行動アセスメント / スタッフ / スタッフアセスメント / 認知症患者 / 行動モニタリング
Research Abstract
This study aimed to describe nighttime movements of dementia patients by using objective indicators, compare hourly sleep/awake status records regarding nighttime movement with objective indicators, and examine factors associated with agreement rates between two data sources. Patients moved during 40% of the nights monitored, with a mean distance moved per hour of 36 m, and the agreement rate between the IC tag movement data and sleep/awake status records was 29%. Although under-reporting of patient movements occurred, the staff seemed to pay selective attention to the patients with notable episodes and patients with variability in their distance moved.