Self-Perceived Burden in elderly patients with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OEKI Miki  Tottori University, 医学部, 助教 (70403392)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老年期 / がん患者 / 他者への負担感 / Quality of life / QOL / 他者への負担
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a Japanese version of the Self-Perceived Burden Scale (SPBS) for patients with cancer, to confirm its validity and reliability, and to elucidate the features of Self-Perceived Burden in elderly patients with cancer.
Exploratory factor analysis indicated that the 18-item version (α=0.96), 9-item abbreviation (α=0.93) of the scale consisted of a single main factor. The convergent correlations of the SPBS with the FACIT-Sp and GHQ-12 scales showed significant correspondence. As a characteristic of elderly patients with cancer, performance status was significantly related to the SPBS.