Development of collaborative care model for change communication pattern between person with mental illness and their family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kumi  Okayama Prefectural University, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60284121)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精神看護 / 家族看護 / 家族支援 / 対人関係 / 看護モデル / 家族-看護師関係 / 家族介入モデル / 家庭看護
Research Abstract
To obtain components of the collaborative care model for change communication pattern between the person with mental illness and their family, the interview was executed to 10 general visiting nurses about the process of making a relationship of mentally disabled' families and the patient. As a result, "attainment of a joint caring" that centered on the patient was one attainment point of mutual understanding between the family and visiting nurse. Moreover, the tendency to the problem on communications in family's standpoint was clarified from the interview that paid attention to the communications pattern among mentally disabled' families. In addition, some changes were admitted in communication patterns by the continuance interview to the person concerned among families by patient's expression. It is necessary to accumulate the case for the model's generalization.